14 "TOP 3" finishes for WELLINGTON

Create: 04/09/2017 - 21:08

The Varsity Crusader Track Squad was in action Friday at Mulvane HS - their 2nd meet of the young season! More action coming Monday for the JV Squad at Valley Center and Tuesday for the Varsity Squad at Belle Plaine.

Crusaders finished in the TOP 3 in 14 events at Mulvane, Senior Jaycee Schettler brought home the GOLD in the 200M (27.36) and the SILVER in the 100M ((13.06). Senior Chris Kop received SILVER in both the discus (140-11) and shot put (44-07) and Senior Matthew Mason SILVER in both the Pole Vault (10-06) and Long Jump (19-05.25). Taylor Meyer earned SILVER in the Girls Javelin ((90-09).

OVERALL TEAM RESULTS
BOYS: Circle HS 98 / Mulvane HS 70 / Augusta HS 66 / Wellington HS 36 & Wichita Defenders 6
GIRLS: Circle HS 110.5 / Augusta HS 78 / Wellington HS 39.5 / Mulvane HS 39 & Wichita Defenders 3

GIRLS HIGH JUMP (5-00)
Mariah Grable 5th (4-06)
Kylie Aufdengarten 7th (4-04)

BOYS HIGH JUMP ( 6-00)
Blake Rausch 16th (4-10)
Jacob Friesen 17th (4-10)

GIRLS POLE VAULT (8-00)
Taylor Meyer 3rd (6-06)
Kylie Aufdengarten 4th (6-06)

BOYS POLE VAULT (11-00)
Matthew Mason 2nd (10-06)
Nic Reyes 3rd (10-06)

GIRLS LONG JUMP (16-03)
Camryn Ricke 3rd (15-05.25)
Cassandra Moody 5th (14-09.75)
Taryn Stoddard 10th (13-04.50)

BOYS LONG JUMP (20.01)
Matthew Mason 2nd (19-05.25)
Joe Ybarra 4th (19-00.50)
Jacob Ewing 9th (17-07.75)

BOYS TRIPLE JUMP (38-06)
Jacob Friesen 4th (34-02.50)

GIRLS DISCUS (96-02)
Mariah Grable 19th (51-03)

BOYS DISCUS ( 143-10)
Chris Kop 2nd (140-11)
Hunter Greenlee 10th (95-02)
Tyler Jimenez 22nd (77-04)

GIRLS JAVELIN (101-03)
Taylor Meyer 2nd (90-09)

BOYS JAVELIN (151-04) 
Trayson Probst 7th (126-05)
Dakota Dry 11th (116-11)

GIRLS SHOT PUT (35-08)
Jaycee Schettler 4th (29-03.50)
Elise LeGrand 10th (25-04.50)

BOYS SHOT PUT (49-02.50)
Chris Kop 2nd ( 44-07)
Hunter Greenlee 13th (35-09)
Tyler Jimenez 24th (27-10)

GIRLS 4x800 (10:48.81)
Wellington 3rd
Avery Barker, Emberly Gonzalez, 
Hope Maxwell, Mackenzie Heacock

BOYS 4x800 (8:48.41)
Wellington 4th (9:44.48)
Tyler Brown, Billy Walker,
Jacob McDonald, Chase Pfalzgraf

GIRLS 100M HURDLES (16.31)
Elise LeGrand 4th (20.02)

GIRLS 100M (13.00)
Jaycee Schettler 2nd (13.06)
Cassandra Moody 4th (13.88)

BOYS 100M (11.06)
Matthew Mason 6th (11.60)
Joe Ybarra 12th (11.79)
Blake Rausch 17th (12.10)

GIRLS 1600M (5:53.97)
Mackenzie Heacock 4th 6:10.49

BOYS 1600M (4:57.58)
Tyler Brown 4th (5:19-01)
Billy Walker 5th (5:23.22)
Quinn McCue 17th (6:08.81)

GIRLS 4x100 (52.84)
Wellington 3rd (54.40)
Taryn Stoddard, Jaycee Schettler, 
Camryn Ricke, Cassandra Moody

BOYS 4x100 (44.75)
Wellington 4th (46.40)
Jacob Ewing, Matthew Mason,
Joe Ybarra, Trayson Probst

BOYS 400M (53.64)
Christian Buckman 3rd (55.99)
David Matlock 18th (1:11.41)

BOYS 300M HURDLES (44.84)
Drake Hendrix 4th (47.48)

GIRLS 800M (2:29.30)
Avery Barker 4th (2:49.88)

BOYS 800M (2:03.88)
Chase Pfalzgraf 4th (2:20.30)
Jacob McDonald 8th (2:28.49)
Dakota Dry 11th (2:37.31)

GIRLS 200M (27.36)
Jaycee Schettler 1st (27.36)
Camryn Ricke 4th (28.35)
Cassandra Moody 6th (29.54)

BOYS 200M (23.12)
Joe Ybarra 3rd (24.22)
Blake Rausch 10th (24.95)

About Author

Steve Sturgis
Steve graduated from Wellington High School in 1974 and then Wichita State University (with honors) in 1979 with a B.S. Degree in Administration of Justice; his minor was in Sociology. Steve has held several positions ranging from Juvenile Court Service Officer, to District Manager in Circulation at the Wichita Eagle, Q.A. Planner at Boeing, Caregiver, Psychiatric Technician, Limo Driver, Ranch Hand, Photographer, Webmaster and Website Developer and a die hard Crusader Fan since the early 1960's. Contact the ole boy at shs74@wellington.cc or on Facebook or at any Crusader and/or Knight event year-round.